About Us

PREVIOUS AWARD RECIPIENTS

Member Awards:

Community Awards:

Outstanding Woman Award

The Outstanding Woman Award recipient is a branch member who has given meritorius service to the branch and to the community over multiple years.

  • 2017 - Centennial Celebration Committee Members
  • 2016 - Billie S. Willits
  • 2015 - Charlene H. Harrison
  • 2014 - Sue Werner
  • 2013 - Linda Friend
  • 2012 - Candace Davison
  • 2011 - Connie Schroeder
  • 2010 - Sherry Crassweller
  • 2009 - Talat Ahzar
  • 2008 - Alexandra Worzask Broyles
  • 2007 - Chriss Alynda Schultz
  • 2006 - Gert Finley and Anne Heinsohn
  • 2005 - Nancy DeWalle
  • 2004 - Nancy Weinreb
  • 2003 - Jeanne Weber
  • 2002 - Alex Brovey
  • 2001 - Dianne Taylor Gregg
  • 2000 - Louise Malarkey
  • 1999 - Martha Hummel
  • 1998 - Anne K. Nelson
  • 1997 - Iris M. Striedieck
  • 1996 - Janine M. Acee
  • 1995 - Nellie G. Boyle
  • 1994 - Sarah (Sally) Kalin
  • 1993 - Sharon J. Luck
  • 1992 - Suzanne M. Kerlin
  • 1991 - Jean B. Forster
  • 1990 - Helen B. Meahl
  • 1989 - Marian B. Davison
  • 1988 - Trudy Levine
  • 1987 - Helen D. Wise
  • 1986 - Jane McCormick
  • 1985 - Linda Higginson
  • 1984 - Leila Moore
  • 1983 - Sarah Godbey
  • 1982 - Judith Todd
  • 1981 - Louise Tukey
  • 1980 - Marjorie W. Dunaway
  • 1979 - Mary Dupuis

The Centre County Council for Human Services (CCCHS) Volunteer of the Year Award for the Branch

The CCCHS Volunteer of the Year Award honors an individual who has devoted outstanding volunteer service to his/her organization and is sponsored annually by the Centre County Council for Human Services.

  • 2017 - Mike Williams
  • 2016 - Del and Steve Scott
  • 2015 - Donna Trapp
  • 2014 - Connie Wheeler
  • 2013 - Charlene Harrison
  • 2012 - Pat Kephart
  • 2011 - Jeanne Weber
  • 2010 - Talat Ahzar
  • 2009 - Sherry Crassweller
  • 2008 - Connie Schroeder
  • 2007 - Nancy DeWalle
  • 2006 - Chriss Schultz
  • 2005 - Mary Dupuis
  • 2004 - Barbara Haring
  • 2003 - Sue Hiester
  • 2002 - Suzanne Kerlin
  • 2001 - Evelyn Marboe
  • 2000 - Alice McFeatters
  • 1999 - Paul D. Simkins
  • 1998 - Jackie R. Esposito
  • 1997 - Cynthia S. Faries
  • 1996 - Loren D. Tukey
  • 1995 - Janine M. Acee
  • 1994 - Jean W. Moser
  • 1993 - Robert M. Gruver
  • 1992 - Joyce S. Combs
  • 1991 - Nellie Boyle
  • 1990 - Beryl P. Kohler
  • 1989 - Doris Trueblood
  • 1988 - Priscilla Van Horn
  • 1987 - Marion F. Weber
  • 1986 - Helen D. Wise
  • 1985 - (no nominee)
  • 1984 - Jean H. Pellegrin
  • 1983 - Helen B. Meahl
  • 1982 - Marilyn S. Keat
  • 1981 - (no nominee)
  • 1980 - (no nominee)
  • 1979 - Louise Tukey
  • 1978 - Susan Smith
  • 1977 - Nancy L. Strother
  • 1976 - Sarah-Elizabeth Croll
  • 1975 - Myrna Feller
  • 1974 - Felicia S. Lewis
  • 1973 - Rose Cologne

Member Making a Difference Award

The Member Marking a Difference Award (formerly the Branch Spotlight Award) honors a member who made a big difference important to the branch within the past year.

  • 2017 - Cindy Hall
  • 2016 - Connie Schroeder
  • 2015 - Jennifer Karch
  • 2014 - Kristin Dreyer
  • 2013 - Sally Kalin
  • 2012 - Joanne Bennett

Emerging Star

The Emerging Star Award (discontinued in 2012) recognized a new member who made significant contributions to the branch.

  • 2011 - Stacie Chandler
  • 2010 - Candace Davison
  • 2009 - Joanne Bennett
  • 2008 - Sherry Crassweller
  • 2007 - Alex Broyles and Harriet Feinstein
  • 2006 - (no nominee)
  • 2005 - Donna Holoviak
  • 2004 - Nancy Weinreb
  • 2003 - Jayne Cawthern
  • 2002 - Barbara Haring
  • 2001 - Beth Christopoulos
  • 2000 - Dianne Taylor Gregg
  • 1999 - Michelle Dzyak
  • 1998 - Louise Malarkey

Special Honorees

Special Honorees are long-standing members whom the branch nominates for special recognition from the AAUW-PA organization.

  • 2015 - Louise Tukey
  • 2014 - Charlene Harrison and Sally Kalin
  • 2013 - Sherry Crassweller and Suzanne Kerlin

COMMUNITY AWARDS

Gateway to Equity

The Gateway to Equity Award honors an individual, group or organization that has shown, by action and philosophy, the promotion of the AAUW mission to advance equity for women and girls through advocacy, education and research.

  • 2017 - Penn State University's Commission for Women
  • 2016 - Mid-State Literacy Council
  • 2015 - State College Area School District's CSI (Challenging Science Investigations) Program
  • 2014 - Discovery Space of Central Pennsylvania
  • 2013 - The Centre County Women's Resource Center (CCWRC)
  • 2012 - Engineering Ambassadors and their advisor Melissa Marshall
  • 2011 - State College Area School District, Community Education
  • 2010 - Community Diversity Group of Centre County
  • 2009 - Youth Aid Panel, Centre for Alternatives in Community Justice
  • 2008 - Nick Gildow, State College Delta Program
  • 2007 - Storm Break, Youth Services Bureau
  • 2006 - Centre Volunteers in Medicine